Truck to Truck Technician Job at Clean Harbors, Cincinnati, OH

  • Clean Harbors
  • Cincinnati, OH

Job Description

Clean Harbors is seeking a dedicated Warehouse Material Handler/ Forklift Operator at our Cincinnati, OH facility, responsible for the movement and placement of waste from Clean Harbors' facilities and direct generators. Truck-To-Truck Technician at our Spring Grove facility will be responsible for the movement and placement of waste from Clean Harbors' facilities and direct generators. This includes shipping waste on trailers with proper load securement. Ability to use a computer to manage shipping material. Scan all material accurately and ensure the paperwork of shipped material is correct.

Shift: 2nd 3 pm-11:30 pm (Mon-Fri)

Pay: $20 w/$1.75 added for Shift Differential pay for 2nd shift

Why work for Clean Harbors?

  • Health and Safety is our #1 priority, and we live it 3-6-5!
  • Competitive wages
  • Comprehensive health benefits coverage after 30 days of full-time employment
  • Group 401K with company matching component
  • Opportunities for growth and development for all the stages of your career
  • Generous paid time off, company-paid training, and tuition reimbursement
  • Positive and safe work environments

RESPONSIBILITIES

Responsibilities

Key Responsibilities:
  • Attention to Detail and can manage & organize multiple task
  • Able to communicate professionally and effectively one on one or through email
  • Forklift experience required
  • Warehouse and logistics experience, including loading/offloading trucks
  • Material handling experience
  • Ability to receive, sort, and process material
  • Report and assist on any issues that may occur at the hub facility, such as, leaks, releases to the Direct Manager/GM, Health & Safety Manager or Compliance Manager immediately.
  • DOT training and knowledge of regulations.
  • Manifest training and knowledge of regulations
  • Proficiency in Windows based applications

QUALIFICATIONS

What does it take to work at Clean Harbors ?
  • High School diploma or equivalent required;
  • Must be 18 years or older;
  • 1+ Years of related experience;
  • Fork lift experience;
  • Ability to use computer;
  • Ability to lift 50 or more pounds;
Clean Harbors company, has a commitment to excellence deeply rooted in a strong sense of tradition. Our entire business model revolves around keeping North American businesses green. We generate more than $1.2 billion in annual revenue as a world-class environmental service organization and market leader in industrial hazardous waste management, parts-cleaning technology, and oil re-refining. We collect over 200 million gallons of used motor oil each year and we have the largest re-refinery capacity in North America allowing us to re-refine more than 150 million gallons each year.

Every day, we help our customers resolve their waste management needs and reduce their carbon footprint. PROTECTION. CHOICES. PEOPLE. MAKE GREEN WORK.™

Clean Harbors is an equal opportunity employer.

Clean Harbors is committed to providing access, equal opportunity and reasonable accommodation for individuals with disabilities in employment, its services, programs, and activities. To request reasonable accommodation, contact ect@cleanharbors.com or 1-844-922-5547.

Clean Harbors and its subsidiaries are a Military & Veteran friendly company.

#CH

#LI-CS1

*CH

Job Identification: 166370
Category: Plant & Facilities
Posting Date: 2026-09-25
Job Schedule: Full time
Regular or Temporary: Regular
Job Function: Facility Technician
Locations: 4879 Spring Grove Avenue
Pay Range: 14.42 - 28.85 Hourly

Job Tags

Hourly pay, Full time, Temporary work, Immediate start, Shift work, Afternoon shift

Similar Jobs

AKOYA

Freelance Web/UX Designer Job at AKOYA

 ...collaboration inherent in our corporate culture. Freelance Web/UX Designer We're looking for a reliable freelance Web/UX Designer to...  ...implementation of web and digital services projects such as website design and development, multimedia development, graphic design,... 

Vantor

Backend Developer (Hybrid) Job at Vantor

 ...active U.S. Government Security Clearance at the TS/SCI level with CI Polygraph. Vantor has an exciting opportunity for a Backend Developer within our Intel sector advancing the national security mission through cutting edge technology. You must have a passion for... 

Heiden Travelverse

Remote Travel Agent Job at Heiden Travelverse

We are looking for a motivated, enthusiastic people to join our team of Remote Travel Agents. Why work for us? Because we are all about taking care of you and helping you be successful, plus you make your own schedule.You will have access to a variety of vendors and promote... 

Walmart

Job Posting Title Truck Driver OTR - Regional - Grove City, OH Job at Walmart

 ...residence and is the place containing your most loved persons, animals, and/or things. Primary Location... 3880 SOUTHWEST BLVD, GROVE CITY, OH 43123-9071, United States of America Are you currently a Walmart associate? Please log in to Workday and use the Find Jobs... 

HAN Staffing

MOBILE TESTER Job at HAN Staffing

 ...Reference Number: 24-00031Title: MOBILE TESTERLocation: Iselin, NJ, 08830Posted Date: 2024-01-08Company: HAN StaffingTitle: Mobile tester Client: Cap/Brokerage Firm Location: Whippany, NJ Day one onsite, 3 days hybrid Requirement: Over all 7+ years of experience Skillet...